St. Mary's University Alumni 1 Camino Santa MariaSan Antonio, TX 78228 +1-210-436-3011 St. Mary's University Alumni logo St. Mary's University

2017

  • Erika Gonzalez-Reyes, M.D. (B.S. ’98)
  • Stuart Parker (M.B.A. ’95)
  • Doris Slay-Barber (B.A. ’74)

2016

  • Charles T. Barrett Jr. (B.B.A. ’62)
  • Ray E. Berend (B.B.A. ’67)
  • Col. Richard J. Muraski Jr., U.S. Army, Ret. (B.A. 1987)

2015

  • Edward R. Boyle (B.B.A. ’71)
  • Joseph D. Diaz, M.D. (B.A. ’79)
  • Sylvia Fernandez-Villarreal, M.D. (B.A. ’72)

2014

  • Aloys “Al” J. Notzon III (B.A. ’60)
  • Patrick N. Klasing (B.B.A. ’71)
  • Stephen M. Dufilho (M.A. ’69)

2013

  • William H. Combs (B.A. ’70)
  • Michael M. Mitchell (B.B.A. ’68)
  • Michael F. Reimherr (B.B.A. ’67, M.B.A. ’71)

2012

  • Homer A. Ahr (B.S. ’68)
  • David C. Dickson (B.B.A. ’68)
  • Henry “Pete” Van de Putte Jr. (B.A. ’72)

2011

  • Diane Abdo (B.A. ’72)
  • Mark Bagg, M.D. (B.A. ’81)
  • The Honorable David Berchelmann Jr. (B.A. ’70, J.D. ’73)

2010

  • Michael J. “Mike” Dipp Jr. (B.B.A. ’64, M.A. ’67)
  • Gonzalo Garza, Ph.D. (B.A. ’53)
  • Paul S. Saenz, D.O. (B.A. ’79)
  • The Honorable Paul Andrew “Andy” Mireles (B.A. ’72, J.D. ’75)-posthumously

2009

  • John R. “Rick” Aleman (B.B.A. ’73)
  • Ramiro A. Cavazos (M.P.A. ’03)
  • Col. Leopoldo “Leo” R. Vasquez Jr., U.S. Army, Ret. (B.A. ’64, M.A. ’74)

2008

  • Herman Ahr (B.B.A. ’62)
  • J. Chris Maguire (B.A. ’67)
  • Rev. Joseph Tarrillion, S.M. (B.A. ’55)
  • Maj. Gen. Alfred Valenzuela, U.S. Army, Ret. (B.A. ’70, M.A. ’79)

2007

  • Douglas Cross (B.S. ’68)
  • Barbara Gentry (B.A. ’71)
  • Ronald Herrmann (B.A. ’57, J.D. ’59)

2006

  • Frank Herrera Jr. (B.A. ’64, J.D. ’67)
  • Elmer Kosub (B. A. ’53)
  • Phyllis Siegel (J.D. ’79)

2005

  • Paul Biever (B.A. ’63)
  • Robert Elizondo (B.S. ’67)
  • Robert Engberg (B.B.A. ’60)

2004

  • Florentino “Tino” Duran (B.A. ’63, M.S. ’77)
  • Oran J. “Jim” Tsakopulos Jr. (B.B.A. ’67)

2003

  • Robert A. Corbo (B.B.A. ’65)
  • Robert A. Kiolbassa (CL ’58)
  • The Honorable Alma L. Lopez (B.B.A. ’65, J.D. ’68)

2001

  • Rev. David H. Garcia (B.A. ’71)
  • Robert L. Mason, Ph.D. (B.S. ’68)
  • Robert M. McAdams (B.B.A. ’65)

2000

  • J. Michael Belz (B.A. ’75)
  • Homer D. Fetzer, Ph.D. (B.S. ’54)
  • Lawrence E. Noll (B.A. ’67, J.D. ’72)
  • Col. Ambrose A. Szalwinski (B.A. ’52) (Retired)

1999

  • David W. Biegler (B.S. ’68)
  • Michael A. Schott (B.B.A. ’68)
  • James A. St. Ville, M.D. (B.A. ’79)

1998

  • Greg Crane Sr. (B.B.A. ’55)
  • James Koett (B.B.A. ’63)
  • Frank Liberto (B.B.A. ’55)

1997

  • Ida Kenny (B.A. ’82, M.A. ’85)
  • C. Gay Meyer (B.B.A. ’57)
  • Arturo Rodriguez (B.A. ’71)
  • Frank Tejeda (B.A. ’70)

1996

  • Sam J. Riklin (C.L. ’45)
  • Louis J. Sanchez (B.A. ’69)
  • Nelson Wolff (B.B.A. ’66, J.D. ’66)

1995

  • Nancy H. Klepper, Ph.D. (B.A. ’70)
  • John M. Quinones (B.A. ’74)
  • Robert E. Sefcik (B.B.A. ’59)

1994

  • Charles E. Ebrom (B.B.A. ’52, J.D. ’63)
  • James C. Laflin (B.S.C. ’39, J.D. ’39)
  • Rev. James A. Young, S.M. (B.A. ’36)

1993

  • Lt. Gen. Marc Cisneros (B.B.A. ’61)
  • John R. Conrad, Ph.D. (B.S. ’69)
  • Edward B. Kelley (B.B.A. ’64)

1992

  • Hattie Elam Briscoe (J.D. ’56)
  • Charles L. Cotrell, Ph.D. (B.A. ’62, M.A. ’64)
  • William C. “Willie” Velasquez (B.A. ’66)

1991

  • Brother Andrew Cremer, S.M. (B.A. ’33)
  • Kenneth L. Croswell (B.A. ’42)
  • Claude I. Stanush (B.A. ’39)

1990

  • James R. Vasquez, Ph.D. (B.B.A. ’59, M.A. ’70)

1988

  • Lt. Gen. William H. Schneider (B.B.A. ’55)

1987

  • James L. Burch, Ph.D. (B.S. ’64)

1986

  • William E. “Bill” Greehey (B.B.A. ’60)

1985

  • Dennis W. McCarthy (B.B.A. ’51)

1984

  • Angelo J. Drossos (C.L. ’51)

1983

  • Herman “Buddy” Meyer, Jr. (B.A. ’65)
  • Antonio R. Sanchez Jr. (B.B.A. ’65, J.D. ’69)

1982

  • The Honorable Carol Haberman Knight-Sheen (J.D. ’56)

1980

  • John “Pat” Kaine (B.B.A. ’49)
  • Henrietta “Hank” Montagna (B.A. ’63)
  • Mary Theresa Sullivan, M.D. (B.S. ’49)

1979

  • Paul Daily (B.A. ’27)
  • Giovanni G. Fazio, Ph.D. (B.S. ’54, B.A. ’54)
  • L.J. “Buck” Gittinger Sr. (C.L. ’11)

1978

  • Amado F. Cavazos (B.B.A. ’59, M.A. ’64)

1977

  • Ernest A. Raba Sr. (B.A. ’34, J.D. ’37)

1976

  • Ruben M. Escobedo (B.B.A. ’60)

1975

  • Robert S. Rosow (B.S.C. ’45)

1974

  • Pat A. Legan (B.A. ’46, J.D. ’46)

1973

  • B.F. Biaggini (B.S. ’36)

1972

  • Martin L. Duggan (B.A. ’72)

1971

  • John Gatti (B.B.A. ’49)

1970

  • Hamilton “Tex” Maule (C.L. ’39)

1969

  • The Right Rev. Robert R. Brown, D.D. (B.A. ’33)

1966

  • Chandler Diehl (B.A. ’32)
  • Flavio Gianotti Jr., (B.B.A. ’49)
  • Lucy Mae Matthews (B.A. ’36, M.A.’40)

1965

  • Edwin L. Mueller Sr., M.D. (SMHS ’16)
  • Robert Seng Sr. (C.L. ’09)
  • Jewell Silber (B.A. ’37, M.A. ’41)

1964

  • Frank C. Gittinger (C.L. ’13)
  • William Rives (B.A. ’33)

1963

  • Maj. Gen. J.J. Cody (B.S. ’40)
  • Col. Carl J. Crane (S.M.C. ’22)
  • U.S. Rep. Henry B. Gonzalez (J.D. ’43)
  • Henry Guerra (B.A. ’40)

1962

  • A.B. “Tony” Crosby Sr. (C.L. ’34)
  • John Luter (B.A. ’39)
  • Leslie D. Maurer, D.D.S. (C.L. ’55)
  • Ernest A. Raba Sr. (B.A. ’34, J.D. ’37)

1961

  • Jack Ammann (S.M.A. ’17)
  • The Honorable Solomon Casseb, Jr. (S.M.A. ’32, B.A. ’38)
  • Jarrell E. Miller, M.D. (B.A. ’34)

1960

  • August G. Berchelmann, M.D. (B.A.’38)
  • John F. Kramer (B.B.A. ’48)
  • Candelario Saenz, D.D.S. (B.S. ’39)
Back to top